Incumbency and Redistricting, 1970-Present

Redistricting cycles for the United States House of Representatives have historically been times of great change in the composition of Congress. As districts are redrawn according to law, some incumbents get drawn into more competitive districts, drawn in with another incumbent, or find their new district not right for them. This has led to cycles which result in many retirements, vacancies, and the defeat of incumbents in primaries or general elections.

As the redistricting processes come to an end in many states or start up in others, I will use this article to keep track of the ways which Congress will change in the future with retirements, incumbents drawn together, vacancies, and more. As of [today’s date] here is where things stand in the new districts for 2022.

For a point of comparison, here is how the same incumbency looks on the old districts used for the 117th Congress (2021-2023).

Newly created seats

  1. Colorado 8
  2. Florida 28
  3. Montana 1
  4. Montana 2
  5. North Carolina 14
  6. Oregon 6
  7. Texas 37
  8. Texas 38

Seats to be eliminated

  1. California 53
  2. Illinois 18
  3. Michigan 14
  4. Montana At-Large
  5. New York 27
  6. Ohio 16
  7. Pennsylvania 18
  8. West Virginia 3

Democratic Retirements

  1. Arizona 2: Ann Kirkpatrick is retiring.
  2. California 9: Jerry McNerney is retiring.
  3. California 14: Jackie Speier is retiring.
  4. California 37: Karen Bass is retiring to run for mayor of Los Angeles.
  5. California 40: Lucille Roybal-Allard is retiring.
  6. California 47: Alan Lowenthal is retiring.
  7. Colorado 7: Ed Perlmutter is retiring.
  8. Florida 7: Stephanie Murphy is retiring.
  9. Florida 10: Val Demings is retiring to run for U.S. senator.
  10. Florida 13: Charlie Crist is retiring to run for governor of Florida.
  11. Illinois 1: Bobby Rush is retiring.
  12. Illinois 17: Cheri Bustos is retiring.
  13. Kentucky 3: John Yarmuth is retiring.
  14. Maryland 4: Anthony G. Brown is retiring to run for attorney general of Maryland.
  15. Michigan 14: Brenda Lawrence is retiring.
  16. New Jersey 8: Albio Sires is retiring.
  17. New York 3: Thomas Suozzi is retiring to run for governor of New York.
  18. New York 4: Kathleen Rice is retiring.
  19. North Carolina 1: G. K. Butterfield is retiring.
  20. North Carolina 4: David Price is retiring.
  21. Ohio 13: Tim Ryan is retiring to run for U.S. senator.
  22. Oregon 4: Peter DeFazio is retiring.
  23. Pennsylvania 17: Conor Lamb is retiring to run for U.S. senator.
  24. Pennsylvania 18: Mike Doyle is retiring.
  25. Rhode Island 2: Jim Langevin is retiring.
  26. Tennessee 5: Jim Cooper is retiring.
  27. Texas 30: Eddie Bernice Johnson is retiring.
  28. Texas 34: Filemon Vela Jr. is retiring.
  29. Vermont At-Large: Peter Welch is retiring to run for U.S. senator.
  30. Wisconsin 3: Ron Kind is retiring.

Republican Retirements

  1. Alabama 5: Mo Brooks is retiring to run for U.S. senator.
  2. Georgia 10: Jody Hice is retiring to run for secretary of state of Georgia.
  3. Illinois 16: Adam Kinzinger is retiring.
  4. Indiana 9: Trey Hollingsworth is retiring.
  5. Missouri 4: Vicky Hartzler is retiring to run for U.S. senator.
  6. Missouri 7: Billy Long is retiring to run for U.S. senator.
  7. New York 1: Lee Zeldin is retiring to run for governor of New York.
  8. New York 23: Tom Reed is retiring.
  9. New York 24: John Katko is retiring.
  10. North Carolina 13: Ted Budd is retiring to run for U.S. senator. (Now in North Carolina 7.)
  11. Ohio 16: Anthony Gonzalez is retiring. (Now in Ohio 13.)
  12. Texas 1: Louie Gohmert is retiring to run for attorney general of Texas.
  13. Texas 8: Kevin Brady is retiring. (Now in Texas 2.)

Vacancies

  1. California 22: Devin Nunes resigned on December 31, 2021, and a special election will be held on June 7, 2022.
  2. Minnesota 1: Jim Hagedorn died of kidney cancer on February 17, 2022, and a primary for the special election is expected to be held on May 24, 2022.

Open Seats

  1. California 3
  2. California 13
  3. Colorado 8
  4. Georgia 6
  5. Illinois 13
  6. Michigan 10
  7. Montana 1
  8. North Carolina 4
  9. North Carolina 14
  10. Oregon 6
  11. Texas 15
  12. Texas 35
  13. Texas 38

Incumbents drawn together

  1. California 42: Lucille Roybal-Allard (D - Retiring) and Alan Lowenthal (D - Retiring).
  2. Georgia 7: Lucy McBath (D) and Carolyn Bourdeaux (D).
  3. Illinois 6: Marie Newman (D) and Sean Casten (D).
  4. Illinois 15: Rodney Davis (R) and Mary E. Miller (R).
  5. Illinois 16: Adam Kizinger (R - Retiring) and Darin LaHood (R).
  6. Michigan 4: Bill Huizenga (R) and Fred Upton (R).
  7. Michigan 11: Andy Levin (D) and Haley Stevens (D).
  8. New York 23: Claudia Tenney (R) and Tom Reed (R - Retiring).
  9. North Carolina 11: Kathy E. Manning (D) and Virginia Foxx (R).
  10. Texas 34: Filemon Vela Jr. (D - Retiring) and Vicente Gonzalez (D).
  11. West Virginia 2: David McKinley (R) and Alex Mooney (R).

To give a history of the ways that redistricting changed the makeup of Congress, here are accounts of changes made in all redistricting cycles after the Voting Rights Act was passed in 1965, starting with the 1970s.

92nd Congress, 1971-1973

Newly created seats

  1. Arizona 4
  2. California 39
  3. California 40
  4. California 41
  5. California 42
  6. California 43
  7. Colorado 5
  8. Florida 13
  9. Florida 14
  10. Florida 15
  11. North Dakota At-Large
  12. Texas 24

Seats to be eliminated

  1. Alabama 8
  2. Iowa 7
  3. New York 40
  4. New York 41
  5. North Dakota 1
  6. North Dakota 2
  7. Ohio 24
  8. Pennsylvania 26
  9. Pennsylvania 27
  10. Tennessee 9
  11. West Virginia 5
  12. Wisconsin 10

Democratic Retirements

  1. Alabama 2: Elizabeth B. Andrews (D), redistricted and retired, succeeded by William Louis Dickinson (R)
  2. Arkansas 4: David Pryor (D), retired to run for U.S. senator, succeeded by Ray Thornton (D)
  3. Illinois 11: Roman C. Pucinski (D), retired, succeeded by Frank Annunzio (D), who was redistricted
  4. Kentucky 6: William P. Curlin Jr. (D), retired, succeeded by John B. Breckinridge (D)
  5. Louisiana 3: Patrick T. Caffery (D), retired, succeeded by Dave Treen (R)
  6. Louisiana 8: Speedy Long (D), redistricted and retired, succeeded by Gillis William Long (D), who previously held the seat in the 88th Congress
  7. Maine 2: William Hathaway (D), retired to run for U.S. senator, succeeded by William Cohen (R)
  8. Maryland 3: Edward Garmatz (D), redistricted and retired, succeeded by Paul Sarbanes (D)
  9. Mississippi 2: Thomas Abernethy (D), redistricted and retired, succeeded by David R. Bowen (D)
  10. Mississippi 4: Charles H. Griffin (D), redistricted and retired, succeeded by Thad Cochran (R)
  11. Mississippi 5: William M. Colmer (D), retired, succeeded by Trent Lott (R)
  12. Missouri 6: William Raleigh Hull Jr. (D), retired, succeeded by Jerry Litton (D)
  13. North Carolina 4: Nick Galifianakis (D), retired to run for U.S. senator, succeeded by Ike Franklin Andrews (D)
  14. North Carolina 7: Alton Lennon (D), retired, succeeded by Charlie Rose (D)
  15. North Dakota 2: Arthur A. Link (D), redistricted retired to run for Governor, succeeded by Mark Andrews (R), who was redistricted
  16. Oklahoma 2: Ed Edmondson (D), retired to run for U.S. senator, succeeded by Clem McSpadden (D)
  17. South Dakota 2: James Abourezk (D), retired to run for U.S. senator, succeeded by James Abdnor (R)
  18. Tennessee 7: Ray Blanton (D), retired to run for U.S. senator, succeeded by Ed Jones (D), who was redistricted
  19. Texas 2: John Dowdy (D), retired, succeeded by Charles Wilson (D)
  20. Virginia 4: Watkins Moorman Abbitt (D), retired, succeeded by Robert Daniel (R)

Republican Retirements

  1. California 20: H. Allen Smith (R), retired, succeeded by Carlos Moorhead ®
  2. Georgia 5: Fletcher Thompson (R) retired to run for U.S. senator, succeeded by Andrew Young (D)
  3. Idaho 1: James A. McClure (R), retired to run for U.S. senator, succeeded by Steve Symms (R)
  4. Illinois 15: Cliffard D. Carlson (R), retired, succeeded by Leslie C. Arends (R), who was redistricted
  5. Illinois 21: William L. Springer (R), retired, succeeded by Edward Rell Madigan (R)
  6. Missouri 7: Durward Gorham Hall (R), retired, succeeded by Gene Taylor (R)
  7. New Jersey 12: Florence P. Dwyer (R), retired, succeeded by Matthew John Rinaldo ®
  8. New York 6: Seymour Halpern (R), retired, succeeded by Lester L. Wolff (D), who was redistricted
  9. New York 31: Alexander Pirnie (R), redistricted and retired, succeeded by Donald J. Mitchell (R)
  10. New York 33: John H. Terry (R), redistricted and retired, succeeded by William F. Walsh (R)
  11. North Carolina 9: Charles R. Jonas (R), retired, succeeded by James G. Martin (R)
  12. Ohio 4: William Moore McCulloch (R), retired, succeeded by Tennyson Guyer (R)
  13. Ohio 8: Jackson Edward Betts (R), retired, succeeded by Walter E. Powell (R), who was redistricted
  14. Ohio 16: Frank T. Bow (R), retired, succeeded by Ralph Regula ®
  15. Oklahoma 1: Page Belcher (R), retired, succeeded by James R. Jones (D)
  16. Pennsylvania 2: J. Irving Whalley (R), retired, succeeded by John P. Saylor (R), who was redistricted
  17. Virginia 8: William L. Scott (R), retired to run for U.S. senator, succeeded by Stanford Parris (R)
  18. Washington 1: Thomas Pelly (R), retired, succeeded by Joel Pritchard (R)
  19. Wisconsin 8: John W. Byrnes (R), retired, succeeded by Harold Vernon Froehlich (R)

Vacancies

  1. None

Open Seats

  1. Arizona 4
  2. California 11
  3. California 36
  4. California 37
  5. California 38
  6. California 42
  7. Colorado 5
  8. Florida 5
  9. Florida 10
  10. Florida 13
  11. Illinois 3
  12. Illinois 17
  13. Maryland 4
  14. Michigan 18
  15. New Jersey 13
  16. New York 3
  17. Pennsylvania 9
  18. Texas 18
  19. Texas 24

Incumbents drawn together

  1. Alabama 2: William Louis Dickinson (R) and Elizabeth B. Andrews (D - Retired).
  2. Illinois 11: Frank Annunzio (D) and Roman Pucinski (D - Retired).
  3. Illinois 15: Leslie C. Arends (R) and Cliffard D. Carlson (R - Retired).
  4. Iowa 4: Neal Smith (D) and John Henry (R).
  5. Michigan 19: William Broomfield (R) and Jack H. McDonald (R).
  6. New Jersey 14: Dominick V. Daniels (D) and Cornelius Gallagher (D).
  7. New York 6: Lester L. Wolff (D) and Seymour Halpern (R - Retired).
  8. New York 20: Bella Abzug (D) and William Fitts Ryan (D).
  9. New York 22: Jonathan Brewster Bingham (D) and James H. Scheur (D).
  10. North Dakota At-Large: Mark Andrews (R) and Arthur A. Link (D - Retired).
  11. Ohio 4: William Moore McCulloch (R - Retired) and Jackson Edward Betts (R - Retired).
  12. Pennsylvania 3: William J. Green III (D) and James A. Byrne (D).
  13. Pennsylvania 12: John P. Saylor (R) and J. Irving Whalley (R - Retired).
  14. Pennsylvania 22: Thomas E. Morgan (D) and William Sheldrick Conover (R).
  15. Tennessee 6: William Anderson (D) and Ray Blanton (D - Retired).
  16. Texas 13: Bob Price (R) and Graham B. Purcell Jr. (D).
  17. West Virginia 4: Ken Hechler (D) and James Kee (D).
  18. Wisconsin 7: Dave Obey (D) and Alvin E. O’Konski (R).

97th Congress, 1981-1983

Newly created seats

  1. Arizona 5
  2. California 44
  3. California 45
  4. Colorado 6
  5. Florida 16
  6. Florida 17
  7. Florida 18
  8. Florida 19
  9. Nevada 1
  10. Nevada 2
  11. New Mexico 3
  12. Oregon 5
  13. South Dakota At-Large
  14. Tennessee 9
  15. Texas 25
  16. Texas 26
  17. Texas 27
  18. Utah 3
  19. Washington 8

Seats to be eliminated

  1. Illinois 23
  2. Illinois 24
  3. Indiana 11
  4. Massachusetts 12
  5. Michigan 19
  6. Missouri 10
  7. Nevada At-Large
  8. New Jersey 15
  9. New York 35
  10. New York 36
  11. New York 37
  12. New York 38
  13. New York 39
  14. Ohio 22
  15. Ohio 23
  16. Pennsylvania 24
  17. Pennsylvania 25
  18. South Dakota 1
  19. South Dakota 2

Democratic Retirements

  1. California 5: John L. Burton, was succeeded by Barbara Boxer (with district being renumbered as California 6).
  2. Connecticut 6: Toby Moffett, to run for U.S. senator, was succeeded by Nancy Johnson.
  3. Georgia 1: Ronald ‘Bo’ Ginn, to run for Governor of Georgia, was succeeded by Lindsay Thomas.
  4. Indiana 2: Floyd Fithian who ran for U.S. senator.
  5. Michigan 17: William M. Brodhead, was succeeded by Sander Levin.
  6. Michigan 18: James J. Blanchard who ran for Governor of Michigan.
  7. Mississippi 2: David R. Bowen, was succeeded by Webb Franklin.
  8. Missouri 5: Richard Bolling, was succeeded by Alan Wheat.
  9. Nevada at-large: James David Santini, to run for U.S. senator, was succeeded by Barbara Vucanovich (with district being renumbered as Nevada 2).
  10. New York 12: Shirley Chisholm, was succeeded by Major Owens.
  11. New York 22: Jonathan Brewster Bingham.
  12. North Carolina 2: Lawrence H. Fountain, was succeeded by Tim Valentine.
  13. Pennsylvania 17: Allen E. Ertel, to run for Governor of Pennsylvania, was succeeded by George Gekas.
  14. South Carolina 5: Kenneth Lamar Holland, was succeeded by John Spratt.
  15. Texas 5: Jim Mattox, to run for Attorney General of Texas, was succeeded by John Wiley Bryant.
  16. Texas 16: Richard C. White, was succeeded by Ronald D. Coleman.
  17. West Virginia 1: Bob Mollohan, was succeeded by Alan Mollohan.
  18. Wisconsin 5: Henry Reuss, was succeeded by Jim Moody.

Republican Retirements

  1. Arizona 1: John Jacob Rhodes, was succeeded by John McCain.
  2. California 12: Pete McCloskey, to run for U.S. senator, was succeeded by Ed Zschau.
  3. California 20: Barry Goldwater Jr., who ran for U.S. senator.
  4. California 27: Bob Dornan, to run for U.S. senator, was succeeded by Mel Levine.
  5. California 43: Clair Burgener, was succeeded by Ron Packard.
  6. Florida 10: Louis A. Bafalis, to run for Governor of Florida, was succeeded by Tom Lewis (with district being renumbered as Florida 12).
  7. Illinois 13: Robert McClory.
  8. Kansas 2: James Edmund Jeffries, was succeeded by Jim Slattery.
  9. Maine 1: David F. Emery, to run for U.S. senator, was succeeded by John R. McKernan Jr..
  10. New Jersey 5: Millicent Fenwick, who ran for U.S. senator.
  11. New York 3: Gregory W. Carman.
  12. New York 31: Donald J. Mitchell, was succeeded by Sherwood Boehlert (with district being renumbered as New York 25).
  13. Ohio 7: Bud Brown, to run for Governor of Ohio, was succeeded by Mike DeWine.
  14. Ohio 11: J. William Stanton.
  15. Ohio 17: Jean Spencer Ashbrook.
  16. Pennsylvania 24: Marc L. Marks, was succeeded by Tom Ridge (with district being renumbered as Pennsylvania 21).
  17. Tennessee 6: Robin Beard, to run for U.S. senator, was succeeded by Don Sundquist (with district being renumbered as Tennessee 7).
  18. Texas 3: James M. Collins, to run for U.S. senator, was succeeded by Steve Bartlett.
  19. Virginia 1: Paul S. Trible Jr., to run for U.S. senator, was succeeded by Herbert H. Bateman.
  20. Virginia 6: M. Caldwell Butler, was succeeded by Jim Olin.
  21. West Virginia 2: Cleve Benedict, to run for U.S. senator, was succeeded by Harley O. Staggers Jr..

Vacancies

  1. None

Open Seats

  1. Arizona 5
  2. California 18
  3. California 26
  4. California 34
  5. California 37
  6. California 44
  7. Colorado 6
  8. Florida 6
  9. Florida 9
  10. Florida 13
  11. Florida 16
  12. Indiana 6
  13. Nevada 1
  14. New Mexico 3
  15. Oregon 2
  16. Tennessee 4
  17. Texas 25
  18. Texas 26
  19. Texas 27
  20. Utah 3

Incumbents drawn together

  1. California 21: Bobbi Fiedler (R) and Barry Goldwater Jr. (R - Retired).
  2. California 30: Matthew G. Martinez (D) and John H. Rousselot (R).
  3. California 33: David Dreier (R) and Wayne R. Grisham (R).
  4. Illinois 4: George M. O’Brien (R) and Ed Derwinski (R).
  5. Illinois 10: John E. Porter (R) and Robert McClory (R- Retired).
  6. Indiana 7: John T. Myers (R) and Floyd Fithian (D - Retired).
  7. Indiana 10: Andrew Jacobs Jr. (D) and David W. Evans (D).
  8. Massachusetts 4: Barney Frank (D) and Margaret Heckler (R).
  9. Michigan 17: William M. Brodhead (D) and James J. Blanchard (D - Retired).
  10. Missouri 4: Ike Skelton (D) and Wendell Bailey (R).
  11. New Jersey 12: James A. Courter (R) and Millicent Fenwick (R - Retired).
  12. New York 3: John LeBoutillier (R) and Gregory W. Carman (R - Retired).
  13. New York 14: Guy V. Molinari (R) and Leo C. Zeferetti (D).
  14. New York 17: Theodore S. Weiss (D) and Jonathan Brewster Bingam (D - Retired).
  15. New York 22: Benjamin A. Gilman (R) and Peter A. Peyser (D).
  16. New York 27: George C. Wortley (R) and Gary A. Lee (R).
  17. Ohio 10: Clarence E. Miller (R) and Jean Spencer Ashbrook (R - Retired).
  18. Ohio 11: Dennis E. Eckart (D) and J. William Stanton (R - Retired).
  19. Pennsylvania 1: Thomas M. Foglietta (D) and Joseph F. Smith (D).
  20. Pennsylvania 12: John Murtha (D) and Donald A. Bailey (D).
  21. South Dakota At-Large: Tom Daschle (D) and Clint Roberts (R).

102nd Congress, 1991-1993

Newly created seats

  1. Arizona 6
  2. California 46
  3. California 47
  4. California 48
  5. California 49
  6. California 50
  7. California 51
  8. California 52
  9. Florida 20
  10. Florida 21
  11. Florida 22
  12. Florida 23
  13. Georgia 11
  14. Montana At-Large
  15. North Carolina 12
  16. Texas 28
  17. Texas 29
  18. Texas 30
  19. Virginia 11
  20. Washington 9

Seats to be eliminated

  1. Illinois 21
  2. Illinois 22
  3. Iowa 6
  4. Kansas 5
  5. Kentucky 7
  6. Louisiana 8
  7. Massachusetts 11
  8. Michigan 17
  9. Michigan 18
  10. Montana 1
  11. Montana 2
  12. New Jersey 14
  13. New York 32
  14. New York 33
  15. New York 34
  16. Ohio 20
  17. Ohio 21
  18. Pennsylvania 22
  19. Pennsylvania 23
  20. West Virginia 4

Democratic Retirements

  1. Alabama 7: Claude Harris Jr.
  2. California 6: Barbara Boxer
  3. California 30: Edward R. Roybal
  4. California 36: Mel Levine
  5. California 37: Mervyn Dymally
  6. California 38: Glenn M. Anderson
  7. Colorado 3: Ben Nighthorse Campbell
  8. Delaware at-large: Tom Carper
  9. Florida 3: Charles E. Bennett
  10. Florida 16: Lawrence J. Smith
  11. Florida 17: William Lehman
  12. Florida 19: Dante Fascell
  13. Georgia 1: Robert Lindsay Thomas
  14. Georgia 9: Ed Jenkins
  15. Georgia 10: Doug Barnard Jr.
  16. Idaho 2: Richard H. Stallings
  17. Illinois 5: Frank Annunzio
  18. Kentucky 7: Chris Perkins
  19. Massachusetts 9: Brian J. Donnelly
  20. Michigan 5: J. Bob Traxler
  21. Michigan 8: Howard Wolpe
  22. Michigan 12: Dennis Hertel
  23. New Jersey 6: Bernard J. Dwyer
  24. New Jersey 8: Robert A. Roe
  25. New Jersey 14: Frank Joseph Guarini
  26. New York 3: Robert J. Mrazek
  27. New York 8: James H. Scheuer
  28. New York 28: Matthew F. McHugh
  29. New York 33: Henry J. Nowak
  30. Ohio 1: Charlie Luken
  31. Ohio 11: Dennis E. Eckart
  32. Ohio 13: Donald J. Pease
  33. Ohio 19: Ed Feighan
  34. Oregon 1: Les AuCoin
  35. Pennsylvania 6: Gus Yatron
  36. Pennsylvania 20: Joseph M. Gaydos
  37. South Carolina 6: Robin Tallon
  38. Utah 2: Wayne Owens
  39. Virginia 6: Jim Olin
  40. Wisconsin 5: Jim Moody

Republican Retirements

  1. Alabama 2: William Louis Dickinson
  2. Arkansas 3: John Paul Hammerschmidt
  3. California 14: Tom Campbell
  4. California 39: William E. Dannemeyer
  5. California 41: Bill Lowery
  6. Florida 4: Craig T. James
  7. Florida 10: Andy Ireland
  8. Kentucky 6: Larry J. Hopkins
  9. Michigan 1: Robert William Davis
  10. Michigan 7: Carl Pursell
  11. Michigan 11: William Broomfield
  12. Minnesota 2: Vin Weber
  13. New Jersey 7: Matthew John Rinaldo
  14. New York 4: Norman F. Lent
  15. New York 5: Raymond J. McGrath
  16. New York 26: David O’Brien Martin
  17. New York 29: Frank Horton
  18. Ohio 15: Chalmers Wylie
  19. Pennsylvania 5: Richard T. Schulze
  20. Pennsylvania 13: Lawrence Coughlin
  21. Virginia 7: George Allen
  22. Washington 1: John R. Miller
  23. Washington 4: Sid Morrison
  24. Washington 8: Rod Chandler

Vacancies

  1. North Carolina 1
  2. North Dakota At-Large

Open Seats

  1. Arizona 6
  2. California 10
  3. California 11
  4. California 25
  5. California 33
  6. California 41
  7. California 43
  8. California 49
  9. California 50
  10. Florida 3
  11. Florida 5
  12. Florida 7
  13. Florida 13
  14. Florida 21
  15. Florida 23
  16. Georgia 4
  17. Georgia 11
  18. Illinois 4
  19. Louisiana 4
  20. Maryland 4
  21. North Carolina 12
  22. Texas 28
  23. Texas 29
  24. Texas 30
  25. Virginia 3
  26. Virginia 11
  27. Washington 9

Incumbents drawn together

  1. California 51: Duke Cunningham (R) and Bill Lowery (R).
  2. Florida 4: Craig James (R - Retired) and Charles E. Bennett (D - Retired).
  3. Florida 22: Clay Shaw (R) and Lawrence J. Smith (D - Retired).
  4. Georgia 10: Doug Barnard Jr. (D - Retired) and Ben L. Jones (D).
  5. Illinois 3: Bill Lipinski (D) and Marty Russo (D).
  6. Illinois 5: Dan Rostenkowski (D) and Frank Annunzio (D - Retired).
  7. Illinois 19: Glenn Poshard (D) and Terry L. Bruce (D).
  8. Iowa 2: Jim Nussle (R) and David R. Nagle (D).
  9. Kansas 4: Dan Glickman (D) and Dick Nichols (R).
  10. Kentucky 5: Hal Rogers (R) and Chris Perkins (D - Retired).
  11. Louisiana 5: Jim McCrery (R) and Jerry Huckaby (D).
  12. Louisiana 6: Richard Baker (R) and Clyde C. Holloway (R).
  13. Maryland 1: Wayne Gilchrest (R) and Tom McMillen (D).
  14. Massachusetts 9: Joe Moakley (D) and Brian J. Donnelly (D - Retired).
  15. Michigan 8: Milton Robert Carr (D) and Howard Wolpe (D - Retired).
  16. Michigan 12: Sander Levin (D) and Dennis Hartel (D - Retired).
  17. Montana At-Large: Pat Williams (D) and Ron Marlenee (R).
  18. New Jersey 6: Frank Pallone (D) and Bernard J. Dwyer (D - Retired).
  19. New York 5: Robert J. Mrazek (D - Retired) and Gary Ackerman (D) and James H. Scheur (D - Retired).
  20. New York 28: Louise Slaughter (D) and Frank Horton (R - Retired).
  21. Ohio 6: Bob McEwen (R) and Clarence E. Miller (R).
  22. Ohio 13: Donald J. Pease (D - Retired) and Dennis E. Eckart (D - Retired).
  23. Pennsylvania 7: Curt Weldon (R) and Richard T. Schulze (R - Retired).
  24. Pennsylvania 20: Austin Murphy (D) and Joseph M. Gaydos (D - Retired).
  25. Virginia 7: Thomas J. Bliley Jr. (R) and George Allan (R - Retired).
  26. West Virginia 1: Allan Mollohan (D) and Harley O. Staggers Jr. (D).

107th Congress, 2001-2003

Newly created seats

  1. Arizona 7
  2. Arizona 8
  3. California 53
  4. Colorado 7
  5. Florida 24
  6. Florida 25
  7. Georgia 12
  8. Georgia 13
  9. Nevada 3
  10. North Carolina 13
  11. Texas 31
  12. Texas 32

Seats to be eliminated

  1. Connecticut 6
  2. Illinois 20
  3. Indiana 10
  4. Michigan 16
  5. Mississippi 5
  6. New York 30
  7. New York 31
  8. Ohio 19
  9. Oklahoma 6
  10. Pennsylvania 20
  11. Pennsylvania 21
  12. Wisconsin 9

Democratic Retirements

  1. Florida 17: Carrie Meek retired.
  2. Illinois 5: Rod Blagojevich retired to run successfully for Governor of Illinois.
  3. Indiana 2: Tim Roemer retired when redistricted from the 3rd district.
  4. Maine 2: John Baldacci retired to run successfully for Governor of Maine.
  5. Michigan 5: James A. Barcia retired to run successfully for Michigan Senate.
  6. Michigan 10: David Bonior retired to run for Governor of Michigan.
  7. New York 28: John J. LaFalce retired when redistricted from the 29th district.
  8. North Carolina 1: Eva Clayton retired.
  9. Pennsylvania 13: Robert A. Borski Jr. retired when redistricted from the 3rd district.
  10. Pennsylvania 14: William J. Coyne retired.
  11. Tennessee 5: Bob Clement retired to run for U.S. Senator.
  12. Texas 25: Ken Bentsen Jr. retired to run for U.S. Senator.
  13. Wisconsin 4: Tom Barrett retired to run for Governor of Wisconsin.

Republican Retirements

  1. Alabama 1: Sonny Callahan retired.
  2. Alabama 3: Bob Riley retired to run successfully for Governor of Alabama.
  3. Arizona 2: Bob Stump retired when redistricted from the 3rd district.
  4. California 39: Steve Horn retired when redistricted from the 38th district.
  5. Colorado 4: Bob Schaffer retired.
  6. Florida 13: Dan Miller retired.
  7. Georgia 3: Saxby Chambliss retired to run successfully for U.S. Senator.
  8. Iowa 5: Greg Ganske retired to run for U.S. Senator.
  9. Louisiana 5: John Cooksey retired to run for U.S. Senator.
  10. Maryland 2: Bob Ehrlich retired to run successfully for Governor of Maryland.
  11. New Hampshire 1: John E. Sununu retired to run successfully for U.S. Senator.
  12. New Jersey 5: Marge Roukema retired.
  13. New Mexico 2: Joe Skeen retired.
  14. New York 19: Benjamin Gilman retired when redistricted from the 20th district.
  15. Oklahoma 3: Wes Watkins retired.
  16. Oklahoma 4: J. C. Watts retired.
  17. South Carolina 3: Lindsey Graham retired to run successfully for U.S. Senator.
  18. South Dakota at-large: John Thune retired to run for U.S. Senator.
  19. Tennessee 4: Van Hilleary retired to run for Governor of Tennessee.
  20. Tennessee 7: Ed Bryant retired to run for U.S. Senator.
  21. Texas 26: Dick Armey retired.
  22. Utah 1: James V. Hansen retired.

Vacancies

  1. Ohio 17

Open Seats

  1. Arizona 1
  2. Arizona 7
  3. California 21
  4. Colorado 7
  5. Florida 24
  6. Florida 25
  7. Georgia 11
  8. Georgia 12
  9. Georgia 13
  10. Michigan 11
  11. Nevada 3
  12. North Carolina 13
  13. Pennsylvania 6
  14. Pennsylvania 18
  15. Texas 5
  16. Texas 31

Incumbents drawn together

  1. Connecticut 5: Nancy Johnson (R) and James H. Maloney (D).
  2. Georgia 7: John Linder (R) and Bob Barr (R).
  3. Illinois 19: John Shimkus (R) and David D. Phelps (D).
  4. Indiana 4: Steve Buyer (R) and Brian D. Kerns (R).
  5. Michigan 5: Dale Kildee (D) and James A. Barcia (D).
  6. Michigan 15: John Dingell (D) and Lynn N. Rivers (D).
  7. Mississippi 3: Chip Pickering (R) and Ronnie Shows (D).
  8. New York 19: Sue W. Kelly (R) and Benjamin Gilman (R - Retired).
  9. New York 28: Louise Slaughter (D) and John J. LaFalce (D).
  10. Oklahoma 3: Frank Lucas (R) and Wes Watkins (R).
  11. Pennsylvania 12: John Murtha (D) and Frank Mascara (D).
  12. Pennsylvania 13: Joe Hoeffel (D) and Robert A. Borski Jr. (D).
  13. Pennsylvania 14: Mike Doyle (D) and William J. Coyne (D).
  14. Pennsylvania 17: Tim Holden (D) and George Gekas (R).
  15. Wisconsin 4: Jerry Kleczka (D) and Tom Barrett (D - Retired).

112th Congress, 2011-2013

Newly created seats

  1. Arizona 9

  2. Florida 26

  3. Florida 27

  4. Georgia 14

  5. Nevada 4

  6. South Carolina 7

  7. Texas 33

  8. Texas 34

  9. Texas 35

  10. Texas 36

  11. Utah 4

  12. Washington 10

Seats to be eliminated

  1. Illinois 19

  2. Iowa 5

  3. Louisiana 7

  4. Massachusetts 10

  5. Michigan 15

  6. Missouri 9

  7. New Jersey 13

  8. New York 28

  9. New York 29

  10. Ohio 17

  11. Ohio 18

  12. Pennsylvania 19

Democratic Retirements

  1. Arkansas 4: Mike Ross, was succeeded by Tom Cotton.

  2. California 6: Lynn Woolsey, was succeeded by Jared Huffman (with district being renumbered as California 2).

  3. California 18: Dennis Cardoza.

  4. California 51: Bob Filner, to run for Mayor of San Diego, was succeeded by Juan Vargas.

  5. Connecticut 5: Chris Murphy, to run for U.S. Senate, was succeeded by Elizabeth Esty.

  6. Hawaii 2: Mazie Hirono, to run for U.S. Senate, was succeeded by Tulsi Gabbard.

  7. Illinois 12: Jerry Costello, was succeeded by William Enyart.

  8. Indiana 2: Joe Donnelly, to run for U.S. Senate, was succeeded by Jackie Walorski.

  9. Massachusetts 4: Barney Frank, was succeeded by Joseph P. Kennedy III.

  10. Massachusetts 1: John Olver.

  11. Michigan 5: Dale Kildee, was succeeded by Dan Kildee.

  12. Nevada 1: Shelley Berkley, to run for U.S. Senate, was succeeded by Dina Titus.

  13. New Mexico 1: Martin Heinrich, to run for U.S. Senate, was succeeded by Michelle Lujan Grisham.

  14. New York 5: Gary Ackerman, was succeeded by Grace Meng (with district being renumbered as New York 6).

  15. New York 10: Edolphus Towns, was succeeded by Hakeem Jeffries (with district being renumbered as New York 8).

  16. New York 22: Maurice Hinchey.

  17. North Carolina 11: Heath Shuler, was succeeded by Mark Meadows.

  18. North Carolina 13: Brad Miller, was succeeded by George Holding.

  19. Oklahoma 2: Dan Boren, was succeeded by Markwayne Mullin.

  20. Texas 20: Charlie Gonzalez, was succeeded by Joaquín Castro.

  21. Washington 6: Norm Dicks, was succeeded by Derek Kilmer.

  22. Wisconsin 2: Tammy Baldwin, to run for U.S. Senate, was succeeded by Mark Pocan.

Republican Retirements

  1. Arizona 6: Jeff Flake, to run for U.S. Senate, was succeeded by Matt Salmon (with district being renumbered as Arizona 5).

  2. California 2: Wally Herger, was succeeded by Doug LaMalfa (with district being renumbered as California 1).

  3. California 24: Elton Gallegly, was succeeded by Julia Brownley (with district being renumbered as California 26).

  4. California 26: David Dreier.

  5. California 41: Jerry Lewis, was succeeded by Paul Cook (with district being renumbered as California 8).

  6. Florida 14: Connie Mack IV, to run for U.S. Senate, was succeeded by Trey Radel (with district being renumbered as Florida 19).

  7. Illinois 15: Tim Johnson, was succeeded by Rodney L. Davis (with district being renumbered as Illinois 13).

  8. Indiana 5: Dan Burton, was succeeded by Susan Brooks.

  9. Indiana 6: Mike Pence, to run for Governor of Indiana, was succeeded by Luke Messer.

  10. Missouri 2: Todd Akin, to run for U.S. Senate, was succeeded by Ann Wagner.

  11. Michigan 11: Thaddeus McCotter: failed to make the ballot for renomination due to fraudulent signatures, was succeeded by Kerry Bentivolio.

  12. Montana at-large: Denny Rehberg, to run for U.S. Senate, was succeeded by Steve Daines.

  13. New York 9: Bob Turner, who ran for U.S. Senate.

  14. North Carolina 9: Sue Myrick, was succeeded by Robert Pittenger.

  15. North Dakota at-large: Rick Berg, to run for U.S. Senate, was succeeded by Kevin Cramer.

  16. Ohio 7: Steve Austria.

  17. Ohio 14: Steve LaTourette, was succeeded by David Joyce.

  18. Pennsylvania 19: Todd Russell Platts, was succeeded by Scott Perry (with district being renumbered as Pennsylvania 4).

  19. Texas 14: Ron Paul, to run for U.S. President, was succeeded by Randy Weber.

Vacancies

  1. Kentucky 4

  2. New Jersey 10

  3. Washington 1

Open Seats

  1. Arizona 1

  2. Arizona 9

  3. California 21

  4. California 29

  5. California 41

  6. California 47

  7. Florida 6

  8. Florida 9

  9. Florida 22

  10. Georgia 9

  11. Ohio 3

  12. South Carolina 7

  13. Texas 25

  14. Texas 33

  15. Texas 34

  16. Texas 36

  17. Utah 2

  18. Washington 10

Incumbents drawn together

  1. Arizona 6: David Schweikert (R) and Ben Quayle (R).

  2. California 10: Jeff Denham (R) and Dennis Cardoza (D).

  3. California 30: Brad Sherman (D) and Howard Berman (D).

  4. California 31: Gary Miller (R) and David Dreier (R).

  5. California 44: Janice Hahn (D) and Laura Richardson (D).

  6. Florida 7: John Mica (R) and Sandy Adams (R).

  7. Illinois 16: Adam Kinzinger (R) and Don Manzullo (R).

  8. Iowa 3: Tom Lathan (R) and Leonard Boswell (D).

  9. Louisiana 3: Charles Boustany (R) and Jeff Landry (R).

  10. Massachusetts 2: Jim McGovern (D) and John Olver (D - Retired).

  11. Michigan 14: Gary Peters (D) and Hansen Clarke (D).

  12. Missouri 1: Lacy Clay (D) and Russ Carnahan (D).

  13. New Jersey 9: Bill Pascrell (D) and Steve Rothman (D).

  14. New York 5: Gregory Meeks (D) and Bob Turner (R - Retired).

  15. New York 19: Chris Gibson (R) and Maurice Hinchey (D - Retired).

  16. Ohio 9: Marcy Kaptur (D) and Dennis Kucinich (D).

  17. Ohio 10: Mike Turner (R) and Steve Austria (R).

  18. Ohio 16: Jim Renacci (R) and Betty Sutton (D).

  19. Pennsylvania 12: Mark Critz (D) and Jason Altmire (D).